Maureen

Tyler  cup Winners

Denis Tracy Tony Kelly

Greenhills.



Whitehead team

Larne Team

Tom

Denis.

in House Competition Calendar 2019

​H/Cap Knockout Ladies+Gents

​Preliminary Round+first RoundMon 4th March to Fri 22nd March

2nd Round Sunday 4th March to Sunday 7th April

Quarter Finals Monday8th April to Friday 19th April

Semi Finals Tuesday23rd April toFriday3rd May

Final 12th May

Ladies Club Champion Knockout

1st RoundSaturday 11th May to Friday 31st May

Quarter Finals Tuesday 4th June to Friday 28 June

Semi Finals Sunday30th June to Friday 26th July

Finals to be played same day as gents Final ( t.b.c.)

Gents Club Champion Knockout Aug/Sept (t.b.c.)

Easter Rinks Competition Sunday 28th April

Ray Waterhouse Cup Sunday22nd September

Turkey Competition Sunday1st December 

​Presidents Cup + Charity Competitions(t.b.c.)




Tony

At the presentation of Trophies and medals in our clubhouse

Tommy Scallan Club Captain and also club Champion 2019

Alice Kincaid Ladies club Champion 2019

Mick Kiernan club President who presented the trophy's

Maureen Moore runner up ladies club champion


At  our Annual General meeting 2019

Alice Kincaid was given an honorary life membership of the club

Alice

Ladies and Gents Handicap Knockout 2019

 Winner           Mick Tapley 

Runner Up      John O Reilly

Greenhills

Mick

Club  Competitions

Our Division 3 team Saturday league have won the league by 14 points winning 13 games and only loosing 1 with St James gate finishing second and CYM finishing third  we were delighted to win our last two games on grass beating Westmanstown and St James Gate. As this was our first year in div 3 we feel this was a great achievement


  We also reached  the semi finals of the I.B.A Junior Challenge Cup we played Coleraine  Club on 17th August in Rathfriland To get to this position we beat  Larne B and-St James Gate and the cup holders Whitehead B. On the day we were beaten by a better team who lost to Dunbarton B in the final We had a great day out in Rathfriland and we would like to thank all those who came and supported us


Our Division 5 Monday team finished runners up in their league behind Crumlin


Division1 Vets finished Joint Third behind Dun laoghaire


Division 3 Vets finished 6th in their league 

which was won by Meath

​​

In the B.L.I.Championships two Greenhills teams reached the semi finals in the tyler cup  

Tommy Scallan & Mick Mc Donagh

V

Tony Kelly & Denis Tracey

Tony & Denis won and then went on to beat C.Y. M.

in the final  of this cup

A Great win for the Club









Tony, Denis ,And Sean Donovan also reached the semi final of the B.L.I cup but were beaten by Crumlin B.C


Other News

Greenhills will be celebrating their

10th anniversary and celebratory

Dinner Dance on 21 December in the Community Hall

@ 8pm cost 25 Euro p.p


​we also have our A.G.M on the 24 th October at 8 pm



 we also hope to have the extension  to our changing room's installed very soon